Author
Topic: GPM24: Misc. Typos  (Read 8820 times)
BWJM
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,025
« on: July 22, 2011, 06:43:28 pm »

This thread is here to serve as a reporting point for any errors or updates necessary for the Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Government Paper Money.

Please only post errors or updates applicable to the most recent version of the Catalogue. The most recent version is the 24th Edition 2012.

Typos or obvious errors:
Reply to this thread stating the details of the error including page reference and any applicable justification if it is not completely obvious. For example:
- Page 243: Title should read 1935 $1 Note, not $12 Note.

New high or low numbers for listed replacement ranges, etc:
Reply to this thread clearly indicating the high/low currently listed alongside your new report. All reports must be accompanied by a scan of the note!!! This is very important! For example:
- BC-46aA 1973 $1 *AN: Current high: 3192222, New high: 3193333.

New notes for Wiki registers:
Please email details of your new note(s) to wiki@cdnpapermoney.comAll reports must be accompanied by a scan of the note!!! This is very important!

Insert notes, new prefixes and changeovers are not tracked here.

NOTE: Posting findings to this forum does not guarantee that they will make their way into the Charlton guide. The editor of the catalogue does read this forum and historically, many changes have been included. People who post updates to this thread should not expect to receive any direct credit for the changes. Credit is generally given very broadly at the front of the catalogue by listing the Canadian Paper Money Forums as an institution on the second page.

Thank you for reporting errors, and for your keen attention while browsing eBay or bourse floors and helping to improve the collective knowledge of the entire hobby!

{http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/1346/97808896834881.jpg:http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/1346/97808896834881.th.jpg}  {http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/2614/3488back1.jpg:http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/2614/3488back1.th.jpg}
« Last Edit: July 25, 2011, 07:05:31 pm by BWJM »

BWJM, F.O.N.A.
Life Member of CPMS, RCNA, ONA, ANA, IBNS, WCS.
President, IBNS Ontario Chapter.
Treasurer, Waterloo Coin Society.
Show Chair, Cambridge Coin Show.
Fellow of the Ontario Numismatic Association.
BWJM
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,025
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2011, 06:48:01 pm »

Page 171
  • The quantity printed for DC-23b $1 series R should be 800,000 (est). An incorrect number is shown. (JB-2007)
  • The quantity printed for DC-23b $1 series S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z should be 32,000,000. An incorrect number is shown. (JB-2007)

Page 182
  • The quantity printed for DC-25i (bronze seal) should be 19,686,000. This is part of a larger error that was partially corrected in this edition. (woodguy62)

Page 250
  • The prefixes for the first line of BC-31a Coyne-Towers notes should read A/C-B/C. Incorrect prefixes are listed. (JB-2007)

Page 251
  • The prefixes for the first line of BC-32a Coyne-Towers notes should read A/D-D/D. Incorrect prefixes are listed. (JB-2007)

Page 263
  • The catalogue number for the prefixes T/O-Z/O, A/Y-T/Y and U/Y should be BC-37b. An incorrect number is shown. (1971HemiCuda)

Page 265
  • The price of the BC-38bT E/R Test Note in Fine condition should read "8,000." An extra period is erroneously included. (1971HemiCuda)

Page 284
  • New note: *AA 5112500. Listed in the TCNC RCNA Auction, July 2011, Lot 714. (JB-2007)
  • New note: *AA 5774499. Listed in the Torex Auction, Oct. 2010, Lot 246. (JB-2007)

Page 330
  • Under the Prefixes and Numbering header, the second paragraph should read "Some prefixes...." The space is missing. (BWJM)

Page 331
  • The captions below the images seem to be reversed. The left image represents a note with a missing circle, while the right image represents a normal note. (Gary_T)

Page 342
  • The single note replacement entry of BC-67bA/$5/2008/Jenkins-Carney; APN (0.624M - 0.625M) lists an incorrect high endpoint of 0.635M. (Mortgage Guy)
  • A single note replacement entry of BC-67bA/$5/2008/Jenkins-Carney; AAD (1.981M - 1.983M) was present in the GPM23 but inadvertently missed in the current edition. (regent)
  • The single note replacement entry of BC-67bA/$5/2009/Jenkins-Carney; AAD (9.333M - 9.334M) is invalid and should be disregarded. (regent)

Page 351
  • The single note replacement entry of BC-64aA-i/$20/2008/Jenkins-Carney; ARK (8.737M - 8.738M) should be removed as this is not a valid insert note range. A correct entry for ARK appears later in the list. (regent)

Page 355
  • The sheet note replacement entry of BC-66aA-i/$100/2006/Jenkins-Dodge; EJJ (9.720M - 9.990M) should be 9.360M - 9.720M. (kobecurrency)

Page 376
  • The description provided is poorly worded and contains two typos. It should perhaps read "Binary Notes have serial numbers ... used in computing). There is a small collector base ..." (BWJM)

Incorrectly regarded as errors:
  • The 2008 $20 ELU 9.720-9.990 notes are not a confirmed insert range. These notes were erroneously confirmed at one point and have been delisted.
  • The back of the 1954 series $50 note is often thought of as being an image of Okanagan Lake. Even the Bank of Canada thinks so. However, multiple complaints had been received by Okanagan residents saying that this image most certainly was not their lake. Thus, to this day the catalogue refers to it as simply mountains, a valley and a lake.
  • The catalogue lists quantities printed for almost all note issues. In particular, the multicoloured series has these totals broken down for "2-digit prefixes", "3-digit prefixes", as well as the various changeover, test and replacement notes.  At first glance, one might think that (for example) there were 178,800,000 $2 notes printed with Crow/Bouey signatures and having a three-letter prefix. While this is literally true for all common notes, that total also includes the changeover prefix of ARE that is listed on the following line. But it does not include the replacement prefix ABX that has a separate catalogue number. Note also that these are quantities printed, not necessarily issued
« Last Edit: September 11, 2011, 01:41:39 am by BWJM »

BWJM, F.O.N.A.
Life Member of CPMS, RCNA, ONA, ANA, IBNS, WCS.
President, IBNS Ontario Chapter.
Treasurer, Waterloo Coin Society.
Show Chair, Cambridge Coin Show.
Fellow of the Ontario Numismatic Association.
mmars
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,352
  • money is gregarious
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2011, 10:44:04 pm »

Page 331... The error has been pointed out, but even if you reverse the captions, it still does not make sense.  The image on the right shows a $10 bill that is too narrow to show a missing or non-missing circle.  I assume a more appropriate picture will be used for future editions?

Page 332... Last two words on the page: "bevame availabel" needs to be "became available"
« Last Edit: October 16, 2011, 11:11:42 pm by mmars »

    No hay banda  
1971HemiCuda
  • Wiki Editor
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • CPMS #1659
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2012, 06:10:51 pm »

Page 238

In the top margin, right above the prices for these notes the Grades (Next to Quantity Printed) have all been shifted over.



JB-2007
  • Forum Moderators
  • *
  • Posts: 1,868
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2012, 09:56:34 pm »

As mentioned in another posting by 50monarch
p.311 first line GO   ABCDEFGHIJKLMNPRSTUVWYZ (letter I is missing) http://www.cdnpapermoney.com/forum/index.php?topic=12657.0
Al D
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2012, 12:09:04 pm »

pg. xxii; top text, right hand side, column width does not match column width of text below.
pg. 331; right hand text, 2nd paragraph reads "These cannot considered to be" should read "These cannot be considered to be".
pg. 335; 2nd checklist down, BC-67a, Denom. Letter AO F, SN 3800000-9999999, duplication of pg. 334 5th checklist down, 1st entry.
pg. 386; Note at bottom reads "usually seen in cirulated condition" should read "usually seen in circulated condition", also "value guide" is not bold or capitalized as on other pages.
pg. 400; last sentence of text reads "commoner" should read "more common".

Al D
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2012, 07:29:21 pm »

Pg. 355 Regular Issue notes, 2nd last entry BC-66a-i reads Jenkins-Dadge; EJT. Should be Dodge.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2012, 08:04:07 pm by Al D »

Al D
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2012, 08:02:46 pm »

Pg. 358 3rd paragraph. " Special serial numbers are grouped into six different categories:"
The text goes on to list 8 categories.
There are 10 "N" categories in the catalogue.
The order of the categories on page 358 do not match the order of the categories in the catalogue
(1) Palindrome (radar) Notes,  N1 Pages 359-361.
(2) Million Numbered Notes,  N3 Pg. 364.
(3) Ascending/Descending "Ladder" Numbered Notes,  N2 Pg. 362
etc.

Pg. 376 N8 - Binary notes. 3rd sentence "There is a small colelctor base" should read "collector"

Pg. 380 5th paragraph, last sentence. "Value Guide" not bold.

 

Login with username, password and session length