Author
Topic: 1954 $2 error note, double signatures  (Read 4038 times)
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« on: November 27, 2005, 12:02:29 pm »

A person is sending me a 1954 $2 modified note. Apparently it has the signatures in the normal place on the front, with a second set of signatures on the reverse. I have not seen the note, but will scan it when I receive it, and will show it to some of the paper experts as well.

This assumes that I have not been led down the garden path. The sender is a reliable collector from the Montreal area.

Rick
Tom
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
  • CPMS Life Member #96
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2005, 12:19:23 pm »

Rick, that sounds like an offset signature error, the signatures on the back should be in reverse.  I have a couple which show the same.  Perhaps post a scan of it here when you get it.

Tom
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2005, 05:50:46 pm »

Face image, all appears normal. Grade is no better than VF

Rick
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2005, 05:51:20 pm »

The Reverse of the 1954 $2 note.

Rick
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2005, 05:51:54 pm »

Ooops, forgot the image.
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2005, 08:04:40 am »

Scans of signatures
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2005, 08:05:30 am »

Scan of front signature.
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2005, 08:07:33 am »

I am pretty much convinced that the reverse signatures have been added after the normal printing. Probably with a laser jet or ink jet printer. Not sure how this is done.

Rick
Tom
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
  • CPMS Life Member #96
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2005, 10:10:39 am »

Did you try the loop thing?  Just see the difference between the two under magnification.

Tom
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2005, 05:43:57 pm »

I did check the signatures using 10 and 16 power glasses. Something just doesn't seem right, so I sent it back to the owner advising him to send it the Andy McCaig for verification.
It might be real, it might not.

Rick
admin
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 70
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2005, 10:18:38 am »

Now, as I recall...

The BoC use to receive banknotes unsigned until about 1968. They would imprint the signatures themselves. After 1968, the signatures where either added to the engraving or litho'd on. Beattie served 1955 - 71 and Rasminsky early 60's - 73 so their in the right range. The O/R would have been an "early - mid" range prefix, so it's at least conceiveable that it's a setup note for imprinting that got flipped over.

What I don't like is the colour change. As Tom says, a good loop would help.
rscoins
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • CPMS member 1221, ONA life member, CAND President
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2005, 09:23:58 am »

I no longer have the note, I sent it back.
Despite my best efforts, I was not convinced it was a legitimate error.
I advised the owner to send it to Andy McCaig for verification. It might be real, but I can't prove it.

Rick
 

Login with username, password and session length