Author
Topic: Updated List  (Read 10429 times)
Roberto
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
  • cpms 1223
« on: June 05, 2008, 10:48:55 pm »

Updated List - Journey Series Replacement Ranges- June 5, 2008

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: September 04, 2008, 10:10:03 pm by Roberto »

Roberto
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
  • cpms 1223
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2008, 12:46:22 pm »

The list to PDF conversion  :D

may271974
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2008, 07:10:50 pm »

Is the BTL3.000 - 3.120M a confirmed Insert range?

Thanks

Gerry
viauauto
  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • CPMS MEMBER #1625
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2008, 07:30:18 pm »

Is the BTL3.000 - 3.120M a confirmed Insert range?

Thanks

Gerry

Yes Gerry, confirmed.

8) Patrick 8)

8) Patrick 8)
* Solids 1 Digit & Error Notes 4 Life*
viauauto
  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • CPMS MEMBER #1625
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2008, 07:31:12 pm »

Roberto, the PDF list have some error in... I'm sending you email with correction.


8) Patrick 8)

8) Patrick 8)
* Solids 1 Digit & Error Notes 4 Life*
Roberto
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
  • cpms 1223
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2008, 10:19:31 pm »

The correction was made, thanks
 

zabaf
  • Guest
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2008, 05:47:47 pm »

Would my note AOV5007312 be an insert note then? What would be the approximate value?
may271974
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2008, 07:14:41 pm »

Roberto, will you be posting an updated list?

Thanks

Gerry
« Last Edit: June 11, 2008, 09:59:52 pm by may271974 »
JB-2007
  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,845
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2008, 06:37:38 am »

Would my note AOV5007312 be an insert note then? What would be the approximate value?
Yes, i believe it falls within the range. They are fairly common so under UNC condition i should be worth no more than Face value.
darkblaster
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Paper Money is Art!
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2008, 04:23:20 pm »

I Fund a APF 2243993 in APF 9163000 to 9163999. same plate number.
In the last list i have the range are APF 2200000-2240000.
dID MY NOTE ARE A NEW RANGE ?
friedsquid
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,853
  • CPMS 1593
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2008, 04:29:33 pm »

I Fund a APF 2243993 in APF 9163000 to 9163999. same plate number.
In the last list i have the range are APF 2200000-2240000.
dID MY NOTE ARE A NEW RANGE ?
Information should be sent to Gilles.... Before any existing confirmed range is extended or new range is noted, it still has to be confirmed by other finds.
FRIEDSQUID



Always looking for #1 serial number notes in any denomination/any series
darkblaster
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Paper Money is Art!
« Reply #11 on: June 19, 2008, 03:47:46 pm »

Today i have a new brick of APF 8455000 to 8455999. FP=81 BP=66
Missing number 843 to 859.
Find APF 2255364 to 2255380. FP=81 BP=66

Send info to Gilles.
Thank's
friedsquid
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,853
  • CPMS 1593
« Reply #12 on: June 19, 2008, 04:11:43 pm »

Today i have a new brick of APF 8455000 to 8455999. FP=81 BP=66
Missing number 843 to 859.
Find APF 2255364 to 2255380. FP=81 BP=66

Send info to Gilles.
Thank's

Could you please keep these notes and email me
8455555
8455666
mikez@scsinternet.com
Thanks
FRIEDSQUID



Always looking for #1 serial number notes in any denomination/any series
50monarch
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Every note gets me one step closer to Cayman
« Reply #13 on: June 19, 2008, 07:49:51 pm »

I'm struggling with the list versus Arthur's list (March 13, 2008).  There are some differences in the ranges especially in the $20.  Example - I had a Insert ALK 9.81, then it became a non-insert, and now according this the new list, it is an insert again.  Another example is the AYV inserts were 90k but now appear to be only two small SNR ranges.

Can someone confirm if the list provided by Roberto is the list I should be referring to?  I'm not questioning the whole list, just concerned about the changes to the $20 section.

Thanks!
Hudson A B
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,503
« Reply #14 on: June 19, 2008, 08:20:27 pm »

I'm struggling with the list versus Arthur's list (March 13, 2008).  There are some differences in the ranges especially in the $20.  Example - I had a Insert ALK 9.81, then it became a non-insert, and now according this the new list, it is an insert again.  Another example is the AYV inserts were 90k but now appear to be only two small SNR ranges.

Can someone confirm if the list provided by Roberto is the list I should be referring to?  I'm not questioning the whole list, just concerned about the changes to the $20 section.

Thanks!

In Gilles Pomerleau's list (which is the authority), certain ranges of $20s have been confirmed as SNRs, which were previously unrecognized, or recognized as Sheet replacements.

Once proven SNR, the status stays. SNR designations are created from the most detailed and precice data.

Meaning, there could be confirmations of inserts, in various areas, which fit somewhat well with the Standard Martrix.

More data comes in, and there are notes within this proposed matrix, that are issued regular.
Hmm...  What's the story with the originals?

The numbers (FP/BP, serial numbers) and matrix analysis goes under way, to discover that they are in fact SNRs (which are much harder to identify).


For the $20s, since Feb 2007, at the time of release of BlackBoxMystery 1 and 2, my research, and others research, was pointing to the BABN having identicle 40/on, +5/on mini ream for not just the $5s, but also the $10s, and $20s, and the evidence was also pointing towards the same for the $50s, and $100s.  Note: I moved away from Edmonton before I could conduct enough research on the upper demoninational bills.

What this did was remove the possibility of there being reams of 22,500, or 45, 000, or 90,000 and so on.  The multiples of 45K were not complying with all research done on the notes.

Now, a significant change like this, can't hit "the books" until it is confirmed intensley, and wiith utmost accuracy.  I postulate (love that word) that this is why there was such a delay.  I sent my information regarding this in March/April 2007, re: "ALL" prefixed $20 inserts, who were at that time recorded as reams of 40,000.  This is months after the research was introduced. 
So, the most up to date information is utilised, but sometimes it takes sometime to be discovered.  If it weren't for a three way chat between Oli, BWJM , and I, I never would have gotten the insane idea to map out the banknote sheets.   The results have been great, because out information is way more precise than it has been in the past, and as well, there is a logical structure created, where positions of regular notes, inserts, bricks and sheets can all be determined with a very high degree of certainty.


The point is, a replacement note becomes an SNR, after it has been logically proven to not be a possible sheet replacement, and it is confirmed as such by enough valid sources.
Thankfully now we have a base (standard matrix) in which to relate the data.  Believe me, it helps.


I have never owned or found any of the said $20 insert ranges which have been recently changed in Gilles List. :'(

Have a great day everyone!
Hudson

CPMS Lifetime Member #1502.
 

Login with username, password and session length