Author
Topic: 2015 $20 prefixes  (Read 6543 times)
Manada
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 580
« Reply #15 on: September 28, 2015, 07:22:23 pm »

You can read the serial number on the front side matching the reverse photo.

But always, there remained the discipline of steel. - Conan the Barbarian
Manada
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 580
« Reply #16 on: September 28, 2015, 07:30:04 pm »

Which brings to question if the photos clearly were taken of one original note, why would they photoshop the plate # and the date?

But always, there remained the discipline of steel. - Conan the Barbarian
BWJM
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,957
« Reply #17 on: September 28, 2015, 08:00:21 pm »

Jeez... At this rate, we'll find that Ottawa is spelled wrong.
Rupiah
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2015, 09:27:39 pm »

Which brings to question if the photos clearly were taken of one original note, why would they photoshop the plate # and the date?

At this rate one may not even know what is photoshoped and what is real. I mean can you blame people of e-bay trying to fabricate errors. They probably are learning their tricks from the source :D

Wonder what paper money would say if it could talk?
Rupiah
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
« Reply #19 on: September 28, 2015, 09:28:54 pm »

The plate #s on each side are different.

Wait a few more days and this will also be changed. ;)

Wonder what paper money would say if it could talk?
Rupiah
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
« Reply #20 on: September 28, 2015, 10:24:23 pm »

The plate #s on each side are different.

Mystery deepens. The FPN appears to be 51. So is BAI back in business??? or is CBN now doing 51.

The BPN appears to be 45.

Based on the FWS that I have and assuming 200 skip number the BPN corresponding to the serial number would be 48 by my count. The BPN shown on the note for the prefix and the number appears to be 45.

Go figure. Perhaps this note was indeed printed in some other Ottawa.

Wonder what paper money would say if it could talk?
Manada
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 580
« Reply #21 on: September 29, 2015, 07:00:39 am »

I have a hard time reading the FP its 51 or 57, but the BP is definitely 48

But always, there remained the discipline of steel. - Conan the Barbarian
Rupiah
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
« Reply #22 on: September 30, 2015, 11:49:52 pm »

I have a hard time reading the FP its 51 or 57, but the BP is definitely 48

Sent you a link with a higher resolution image via PM

Wonder what paper money would say if it could talk?
Rupiah
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
« Reply #23 on: October 01, 2015, 12:05:45 am »

I have a hard time reading the FP its 51 or 57, but the BP is definitely 48

I have the before and after images. The after image shows 48 the before image shows something different which to me appears to be 45.

In any case something strange and something that certainly needs more explanation considering that this is a virtual exhibit of a real note and not a rendition.

Wonder what paper money would say if it could talk?
Seth
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 885
« Reply #24 on: October 01, 2015, 07:29:51 pm »

this is a virtual exhibit of a real note and not a rendition.

We don't know that it's not a rendition. In fact the evidence (different plate numbers and changing year of issue) confirms that it almost certainly is. As I said earlier, doctored images have been on the BoC Museum website before. This isn't new.

Oh, by the way, FWU was reported in a different forum that I read.

Track your Canadian currency online!

http://www.whereswilly.com
Seth
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 885
« Reply #25 on: October 17, 2015, 12:30:43 pm »

Ping Rupiah

I see you entered a new prefix FWV into the SNDB. Is FWV issue of 2015 or 2012? Thanks.


Track your Canadian currency online!

http://www.whereswilly.com
Rupiah
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
« Reply #26 on: October 18, 2015, 12:33:48 am »

Ping Rupiah

I see you entered a new prefix FWV into the SNDB. Is FWV issue of 2015 or 2012? Thanks.



All FWV so far have been 2015.

Wonder what paper money would say if it could talk?
Rupiah
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
« Reply #27 on: October 18, 2015, 12:36:46 am »

We don't know that it's not a rendition. In fact the evidence (different plate numbers and changing year of issue) confirms that it almost certainly is. As I said earlier, doctored images have been on the BoC Museum website before. This isn't new.

Oh, by the way, FWU was reported in a different forum that I read.

Image completely replaced with FWS 0000004 - PN48

Wonder what paper money would say if it could talk?
PaperorPlastic
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
« Reply #28 on: October 20, 2015, 05:48:41 pm »

  Found my first two 2015 issue notes today!  One was prefix FWT and one was prefix FWU.

Seth
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 885
« Reply #29 on: October 22, 2015, 09:20:07 am »

Is anyone finding circulated commemorative $20s mixed in with the regular issue? Over at Where's Willy we're all wondering why it's been more than a month and nobody has a single hit on the commemorative $20s yet.

Track your Canadian currency online!

http://www.whereswilly.com
 

Login with username, password and session length