Author
Topic: would this be considered an error ?  (Read 7010 times)
BWJM
  • Very Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,989
« Reply #15 on: March 03, 2005, 11:28:29 am »

@ JB-2005: That was the source of the question as to how the alleged "error" occurred.

@ Skylark: Check the actual legislation.  Your reference isn't entirely accurate.  It is merely what the police and the Bank of Canada WANT you to do.

Quote
Section 457 of the Criminal Code of Canada states:
  • No person shall make, publish, print, execute, issue, distribute or circulate, including by electronic or computer-assisted means, anything in the likeness of
    • a current bank note; or
    • an obligation or a security of a government or bank.
  • Subsection (1) does not apply to
    • the Bank of Canada or its employees when they are carrying out their duties;
    • the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) or its members or employees when they are carrying out their duties; or
    • any person acting under a contract or licence from the Bank of Canada or Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP).
  • A person who contravenes subsection (1) is guilty of an offence punishable on summary conviction.
  • No person shall be convicted of an offence under subsection (3) in relation to the printed likeness of a Canadian bank note if it is established that the length or width of the likeness is less than three-fourths or greater than one-and-one-half times the length or width, as the case may be, of the bank note and
    • the likeness is in black and white only; or
    • the likeness of the bank note appears on only one side of the likeness.

BWJM
Member of CPMS, RCNA, ONA, ANA, IBNS, WCS.
President, IBNS Ontario Chapter.
Treasurer, Waterloo Coin Society.
Show Chair, Cambridge Coin Show.
Fellow of the Ontario Numismatic Association.
komenda
  • Guest
« Reply #16 on: March 03, 2005, 04:48:38 pm »

well the notes gone now my mother confiscated it and took it directly to the bank
 

Login with username, password and session length